Anicom Inc. was a wire distribution company founded in the early 1990s. Its stock became
[…] altered the standard for liability for attorneys, which necessitated a change by the appellate court with
respect to accountant liability. The appellate court rejected this argument: it is apparent that to be
sufficient plaintiff’s complaint must allege facts showing that the purpose and intent of the
accountantclient relationship was to benefit or influence the third-party plaintiff. 487 N.E.2d at 644–
45 (emphasis added).
Shortly after Brumley II, the Illinois legislature enacted the Illinois Public Accounting Act, 225 ILCS
450/30.1, which provides: No person, partnership, corporation, or other entity licensed or authorized
to practice under this Act . . . shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with such person,
partnership, corporation, or other entity for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or
other conduct in connection with professional services performed by such person, partnership,
corporation, or other entity, except for:
(1) such acts, omissions, decisions or conduct that constitute fraud or intentional
misrepresentations, or (2) such other acts, omissions, decisions or conduct, if such person,
partnership or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the
professional services to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action;
provided, however, for the purposes of this subparagraph (2), if such person, partnership,
corporation, or other entity (i) identifies in writing to the client those persons who are
intended to rely on the services, and (ii) sends a copy of such writing or similar statement to
those persons identified in the writing or statement, then such person, partnership,
corporation, or other entity or any of its employees, partners, members, officers or
shareholders may be held liable only to such personsintended to so rely, in addition to those
persons in privity of contract with such person, partnership, corporation, or other entity.
Following IPAA’s passage, there was some question regarding the effect of the IPAA on
accountant liability. We are obliged, however, to follow the interpretation given the language by
the state appellate court in Chestnut Corp. v. Pestine, Brinati, Gamer, Ltd., 667 N.E.2d 543, 546–
47 (Ill. App.