BigEssays Logo
[…] two months after the verdict, Drake submitted its certificate of authority in response to Polyflow’s post-trial
motions.
On May 23, 2014, relying on Drake’s delinquent certificate of authority, the trial court denied Polyflow’s post-trial motions. Polyflow
thereupon filed an appeal from the money judgment entered in favor of Drake for breach of contract.
Additionally, Polyflow argued that the trial court erroneously denied its motion for JNOV because at the
time of trial, Drake was not registered to conduct business in Pennsylvania and thus lacked capacity to sue
under 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 4121, 4122, and 4141. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4121 provides:
A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State,
in the manner provided in this subchapter. . . .
Section 4122(a) identifies activities which do not constitute “doing business,” either individually or collectively, and provides:
Without excluding other activities that may not constitute doing business in this Commonwealth, a foreign business corporation shall not be considered to be